Guidance to Fiber Optic Cable Selection

Purchasing and understanding the differences between the fibre optic cables can get pretty confusing for certain people especially those who are used to the standard cabling systems or in general know nothing about the cables. However, as soon as you will get to know about the benefits of fibre Optic cable you will not be able to resist yourself buying a more reliable solution to the networking and the telecommunication. To keep on track with what kinds of fibre optic cables there are and what different modes the cables come in, we will explain here and will also discuss about the main elements that are specific to the fibre optic cables. Before buying a fibre optic cable you must be aware of these elements as these cables are expensive with the high cost of installation.

It may get confusing at times, especially when it’s a long article of cables (even worse cause it fiber optic cables) but everything is at a step at a time, so slow down reading each paragraph to help get a better understanding in each section on a cable type and sit back to understand which cable you require for your communication type.
Starting off below with the introduction to what the fibre optic cables are and moving on to the basic of the different modes of a fibre optic cable, from it being single or multi-mode.
fiber optic cable

What are Fiber Optics Cables?

Fiber optic cables are network cables that inside contains many strands of fine glass fibres, they are kept well-insulated with body/casing.
These cables are created for the use of long distance, high-performance data networking, and telecommunications.

In comparison to a copper-wired cable, fibre optic cables transmit data over a much longer distance easily in lesser time than a wired cable does this is because they have a higher bandwidth.
Fiber Optic cable are much reliable for data travelling than any other cable. Although they cost high initially but charges lower amount in the aspect of reliability.
These cables do not get heat up as they resist heat and keep itself cool to an optimum level and do not carry the electrical charge, therefore, is not affected by the Electromagnetic Interference, keeping the data move through the wire without distortion and disturbance.

Types of Modes Cable

Single Mode Cable (Mono-Mode)

Have a single strand of a glass fiber, single mode cables have a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns which has one mode of transmission, they have a narrow diameter which would transmit 1310 or 1550nm in one mode.
Carrying a higher bandwidth in comparison to a multi-mode cable even though they would need some sort of light source.
Though the price on a single-mode is much higher whereas the body of the cable is much smaller and prevent any distortions from occurring.
Not only that but the transmission rate on a single-mode fiber increases by 50 times more distance than a regular multi-mode cable.

Multi-Mode Cable

Having a high bandwidth making the speed high (10 to 100MBS- GB equivalent to 275m or 2km) going over medium distances. With the use of only 2 fibres in the applications which makes the diameter of the cable even bigger.
Longer cables will result in multiple paths of the light being made that could affect in ways by creating a signal distortion or unclear data being transmitted.

Fiber Patch Cord

A fibre patch cord (also known as the fibre patch cable or the optical jumper) is much needed for indoor uses for server rooms or even a data centre.
It is a length of fibre that ends with fibre optic connectors connected at each end. With the connectors it allows the patch cord to connect to an optical switch, it is very reliable with its security and adaptability.
Single-mode cables are known as OS1 and OS2, they have the exterior colour yellow whereas the multi-mode (OM1 and OM2) are orange and (OM3 and OM4) aqua or violet which is used with some vendors for OM4.
Finally, a blue coloured patch cord is usually used to designate polarization maintaining optical fibre.
An SMF patch cord (single mode fibre) will have a diameter of 8-10 µm this will allow a single mode of transmission to occur and result in signals being carried in a much faster speed without the need to force it.

Basic Elements of Modes Cable

There are three basic elements of a fiber optic cable

Core:- Starting with the core, it is the area light transmission occurs in the fibre, being either glass or plastic.
With a large core, more light will be transmitted within the cable.

Cladding:-It is used to provide a reflection within the core of the cable, this will help the light waves transmit through the fibre.

Coating:- Like any other coating, it is used to be multi-layers on the cables to help preserve the fibres strength, as well as absorb shock and extra fibre protections needed.

The coats come in various amounts from 250 microns to 900 microns.
Through reading this article I hope it helped you have a better understanding on what fibre optics are and knowing the modes the cables come in, whether it is being single or multi-mode and each property that it holds in their mode.
As well as with the various colours from yellow, orange and so that is used to differentiate each mode of the cables.

Leave a Comment